(English) The Ultimate Torres Del Paine Travel Guide – Part 1: Travel Documents

The anticipation in departing for a trip you’ve been waiting to take for months, or even years, can be an exciting and sometimes extremely stressful. When travelling to come stay with us in the 8th wonder of the world, we want your experience to be the best it can be. We aim to take the headache out of  planning your trip – from what clothes to pack, currency required, medical coverage, travel documents, hiking/trekking gear, toiletries, food and extras.
 
Torres_Del_Paine
 
We figured the best way to help out would be to publish a series of helpful blogs, with the first being “The Ultimate Torres Del Paine Travel Guide – Part 1: Travel Documents”. We know that much of the stress travellers feel comes from uncertainty on travel documents required in order to enter Chile. Luckily it’s not as complicated as you might think. Here are a few things you should know.
 
** The following information applies to travellers from Australia, Britain, Canada, USA, and other EU **

  • All tourists are issued a tourist card—valid for a maximum period of up to 90 days—upon arrival. You must retain this document and present it to immigration officers prior to departure from the country; failure to do so may result in delays.
  • One blank passport page is required for stamping.
  • No tourist visa is required if your stay is 90 days or less (tourist passports only).
  • Visitors from Australia pay a reciprocal tax when entering Chile.

 
Torres_del_paine
 
There you have it! Feel like a weight has been lifted? If you require anymore information on this topic, or have any other questions or concerns, please don’t hesitate to contact us. We are always happy to help!

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

Connect with Facebook